The Statutory Authority of the Office of Management and Budget to Withhold Funding for Duplicative and Redundant Cybersecurity Regulations
[…] •  The full text of the Act is available here.
     

44 U.S.C. §3504: This act established the “Authority and Functions of Director” of OMB:
“(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall— 

(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and 

(B) provide direction and oversee— 

(i) the review and approval of the collection of information and the reduction of the information collection burden;”
 

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995: This law mandates that the OMB oversee federal information collection activities to reduce burdens on the public and private sectors. It specifically empowers the OMB to ensure that agencies avoid redundant or conflicting requirements in their regulations.